east hockey       home         clubs       east region       indoor         leagues       masters       people        umpires       youth       webmaster


    ERHA:  past and present officers

Following two years of planning by a joint Steering Committee, the EAWHA and ECHA approved the formation of a new merged Association and the appointment of Senior Officers in January 1999. The ERHA became the first joint region in the country when the ERHA came into being in June 1999, with Bernie Cotton as the first President of the Association and Ann Cunningham the first Chairman.  The ECHA Secretary Mike Denham, left, was a leading figure in establishing the ERHA.

Vice-Presidents

 

             

 
 

East Committees
Appeals
Leagues
Management
Umpires
Youth Competitions


Other ERHA Links
AGM
Constitution
Discipline
Expenses forms
History
Meetings
Past & Present Officers
Vice-Presidents
Young Player Policies



County websites
Beds
Cambs
Essex
Herts
Kent
Lincs
Norfolk
Suffolk

PRESIDENT:
1999-          Bernie Cotton                              
2001-          Jenny Cardwell, OBE 
2003-          Robert Stimpson
2005-          Ros Marsh
2007-          Bill Felton
2009-          Sheila George
2011-          John Hendy
2013-          Daphne Menear
2015-          Peter Leaton
2017-          Sally Tippen 
 
DEPUTY PRESIDENT: 
1999-         Jenny Cardwell, OBE                        
2001-         Bernie Cotton 
2002-         Robert Stimpson 
2003-         Ros Marsh
2005-         Bill Felton
2007-         Sheila George
2009-         John Adams
2010-         John Hendy
2011-         Daphne Menear
2013-         Peter Leaton 
2015-         Sally Tippen
2017-         Lorraine Bant
 
CHAIRMAN:
1999-02      Ann Cunningham 
2002-03      Hazel Medler 
VICE-CHAIRMAN: 
1999-05      John Helliwell 
 
SECRETARY:
1999-         Irene Everard
2000-         Trevor Williams
2002-         Simon Fairhall
2004-         Charles Farrow
2006-         Catherine Lymer
2009-         Annette Thorpe
2011-         Micheline Bloch
2011-         John Hendy
2013-         Sheila George
2015-         David Eggleton
2017-         John Hendy
 
TREASURER: 
1999-11      Margaret McCall 
2011-          Judy Maddever
2012 -         John Hendy
2012-         Trevor Williams


CHAIRMAN  SENIOR COMPS COMMITTEE:
1999-02      Ursula Heelis

CHAIRMAN COACHING & YOUTH COMMITTEE:

1999-02   Chris Loveday 

CHAIRMAN  YOUTH  COMPETITIONS COMMITTEE:

2002-       Loraine Bant

2015-        Sally Tippen

CHAIRMAN  DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE:

2002-        Charles Farrow
2007-09    John Hendy

DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR
2009-           John Hendy

CHAIRMAN  PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE:
 
2002-03    Bernie Cotton
2007-09    Miche Bloch

INDOOR DIRECTOR
2014-     Stephen Sieff

MASTERS DIRECTOR
2009-      Rob Oakley
2017-

PERFORMANCE DIRECTOR

2009-      Mich Bloch
2010-
     Martin Williams

CHAIRMAN  MEN'S LEAGUE COMMITTEE:

1999-05    Russell Nutter


CHAIRMAN  WOMEN'S LEAGUE COMMITTEE:

1999-05    Sarah Mann


CHAIRMAN LEAGUES COMMITTEE:

2005-        Russell Nutter
2011-         Rosemary Prince
 

CHAIRMAN  UMPIRING COMMITTEE:
1999-         Peter Lambert
2002-         Mike Trett

2012-         Barry Smith

CHAIRMAN  APPEALS COMMITTEE:
1999-              John Helliwell

2007-

PUBLIC RELATIONS & SPONSORSHIP OFFICER:

1999-2012      John Helliwell